Not my will, but your's be done.



Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Our Memorial Day Weekend

Friday:
On Friday night we had a family night.  Friday night family night is a tradition around the Carlin house.  We don't do it every single Friday, but if Josh isn't working nights, then we usually do.  We usually have something fun for supper like hot dogs or chicken nuggets.  Then we pop popcorn on the stove and watch a movie.  This time we watched some dog movie.  Josslyn yelled "DOG!" every time the dog(who was the main character) came on the screen.  After about the 9,000 time, we had to tell her that we were all well aware there was a dog on the tv and it was time to stop yelling about it.  She is a funny little thing.  When she gets it in her mind that she wants you to acknowledge something, she isn't going to quit until you do.

Here is Daddy with half his crew.

The Twinsies
Even though my new kiddos don't understand alot of English, they all are very intruiged by dogs, so everyone liked the movie. 


Saturday:
That morning we had the Bring Him Home 5k fun run fundraiser to help bring Kirk home to the Hazleton family.  The kids all did GREAT.  I was also very blessed to have some friends participate that helped out with the kiddos.  Kinda hard to keep up with 6 kiddos moving at 6 different paces.

 All 6 of 'em, post fun run 

He's ready to run to help get his buddy home!

My sweet friend, Denise.  Danil just loves her.
She pushed Danil the entire way.  Through GRASS.  What a trooper!!!

Me, Josh, Kellen, Alik, Ray, and Josslyn

Luke with my mom.  Luke and my mom RAN the whole thing.  I was so proud of him!!
A 5k was nothing to my mom, who ran the Houston Marathon the past 2 years, but I was super proud of Luke for being so tough and not quitting.

Yep, I'm cute.

Alik hitched a ride part of the way. 
My friend, Micah, has been with me since the very beginning of our adoption process and has been a blessing every step of the way.  Now she is helping the Hazleton's get Kirk home!

Finished!

Sunday:
Sunday afternoon after church and naps for the little people, we went swimming at my grandparent's house.  All the kids, except  for Josslyn, LOVE the water.  Even though she doesn't like to get in the pool, she is very content to watch everyone swim.

Kellen and Daddy


I KNOW that Danil is wearing pink floaties and that  Alik's floaties are mis-matched.  Last year my only kid wearing floaties was a GIRL.  I need to get us some boy floaties.


I wouldn't smile either if I was a boy wearing pink floaties.
In spite of how it might look, he really does love the water.


Dare-devil Luke

Brave Alik

Ray on Uncle Mike's shoulders.  She's ready for a chicken fight!

Monday:
Monday for lunch we went out to my mom's boyfriend's boat house on a local ski lake.  We ate and had a great relaxing time.

Ray fishing.
  That girl loves to fish.  She gets that from her daddy.

Alik wanted to fish, so Ray gave him her pole and taught him how to use it. 
He was hooked after that.(No pun intended.)

My mom on the grill. 
Uncle Mike waiting for lunch.
Josslyn petting Sal.


Ray took a tumble out of the hammock and needed some Granny lovins.


You might be shocked to know that tiny girl is an eater!

Eating some apple
I don't know if you have noticed, but Danil tends to look different in all of his pictures.  It is sorta hard to document what he really looks like.
Oh, and for those who are curious about the kids names, I guess I'll take this opportunity to quickly explain.
Danil is how we are spelling Danil's name now.  We still pronounce it "Daniel", but we wanted to keep some Russian in his name, so we left the "e" out.
Alik's legal name is "Parker Reid Carlin".  We are calling him Alik though and are going to stick with that.  We had to make the official decision about his name before we had gotten to know him.  We plan at some point to have his legal name changed to Alik Reid Carlin.
Josslyn's given name is Lena(pronounced Lynn-uh).  We call her Josslyn and she answers to Josslyn.  She calls herself Josslena though.  I find it amusing that she has mixed her new and old names together. 

 
Granny on Lanny's 4-wheeler with Luke, Alik, Ray, and Kellen.
Kellen actually fell asleep while riding.


Granny, Uncle Mike, and Danil.
Danil loves stuff like this.


Monday evening we swam and had super with some dear friends.  I hate to say that I completely forgot to whip out the camera and document any of it though.  You will just have to take my word for it that we had a good time.

I hope you all had a wonderful Memorial Day weekend.  I hope you were able to spend it with family and that you took the time to remember those who have given their lives defending our right to live in a free country and worship God freely.

More soon!(and hopefully it will be more than just pictures!)







6 comments:

Mel said...

Hey, I don't mind the pictures! :) The kids look like they are really thriving, and doing SO well!!! Love Danil's spikey hair! :) By the way...Timothy's name is Timothy Danil (we kept his Russian spelling too! Only that was his first name and we moved it to middle). hehe Love ya girlies!!

Heidi said...

Awesome post, Jessica! The kids look fantastic and I love seeing y'all just being a family and having fun. Thanks for sharing them with us! :)

Emi said...

Your kids are beautiful! I love that picture of Alik sliding and Luke encouraging him! And Ray and Alik could definitely be twins! I guess you'll get asked that a lot!

Denise said...

Looks like you guys had a wonderful time. I can't wait for more pictures. Love looking at your blog. You truly are an amazing woman with an amazing family. See you Saturday :)

Micah said...

What a fabulous looking weekend!!! I wanna be a Carlin!! LOL
cliff note comments cuz there's really too much to say...hehe
love Danil's spelling.
Maybe we'll change Sadie's name when ya'll change Alik's.
I'll call her Josslyn cuz that's what YOU want but Josslena is soooo sweet. <3
Your family is precious and an amazing blessing.
Love you!

gloria said...

Aw thanks Jessica for sharing your me memorial day weekend. Living overseas we miss holidays esp with family!I loved seeing pictures of your mom(aka Granny)and having a hard time seeing her as Granny since she looks so young! I would love to hear about Uncle MIke and the kids--esp how he and Danil relate. It was good to see Mike in the pics--he looks the same as I remember, just a tiny bit older(haha its been 28 yrs I think!)
Your blogs are such an encouragement to me!